PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing our website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information.

We may, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, also collect personal data about you from third parties who provide us with additional publicly available information about you.

*We use this information on an anonymous basis and will never use it to identify any particular user. We won't be able to link this data to any other data that we hold about you and the purpose of collecting this data is to perform analysis and to help us identify people flows around our stores to maximize the efficiency of our store design.

How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?
To make our products and services available to you

We use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website or within our apps, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments;

We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our customers are and provide customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services or when you ask us questions on social media);

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and store location);

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website and GUIs are customer friendly and work properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
access personal data we hold about you;
require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.

create your own site

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are little text files which are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a webpage or application. Cookies work to make your experience browsing our site as smooth as possible and they remember your preferences so you don’t have to insert your details again and again.

There are different types of cookies. Some cookies come directly from our website and others come from third parties which place cookies on our site.

Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on your browser or device. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web-browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.

We can have up to 4 varieties of cookies which operate on our website:

1. The essentials

Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. E.g. log-in memory. 

2. The customisers

These cookies (also called functional cookies) allow our site to remember your preferences, helping you to customise your experience on our site. 

3. The performance improvers

These cookies tell us about how you use the site and they help us to make it better. For example, these cookies count the number of visitors to our website and see how visitors move around when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

4. The targeters

These cookies (also called advertising cookies) are used to deliver advertised content which is relevant to you and they can be used to track the effectiveness of our ad campaigns on third party websites. These cookies are placed on our site by our third party service providers and they may remember your web browsing activity and may be used to understand about your demographics, such as age and gender. Only anonymised information is captured and used and the purpose is to provide you with content which is relevant to you.

Within your browser, you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use i.e. third party cookies, or those from specific websites. Each browser’s website should contain instructions on how you can do this.

For further information please refer to: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/

If you block cookies on our website, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way.

We may update this policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Cookie policy was last updated on:
3rd December 2020